Tuesday 23rd of April - preprogramme
18.00-19.30 Jaak Tomberg / Omakultuuriakadeemia "Contemporary dance and performance - the body's impersonal present" ( Pärimusmuusika Ait, small hall/ live.kultuuriakadeemia.ee
Wednesday 24th of April - preprogramme
19.00 Aleks Mathias Viidik / performance "lost my mind while trying to figure out yours" (UT VCA White Box)
10.00-13.00 Indrek Kornel / workshop "Genderneutral dance" (UT VCA White Box)
14.00-15.30 Kati Kivitar / lecture-seminar "The principles and opportunities of a small ecological footprint in a performance making processes" (UT VCA room 128)
18.00 Lisette-Marie Viilup / performance "transient matter // mööduv mateeria" (UT VCA Black Box)
19:30 Elisabeth Teener & Sandra Väizene / Exhibition opening “S<3DAMELIIKLUS” and performance (beginning from Koidu seltsimaja main entrance)
20.00-23.00 Mona Tärk, Uik Leete / Silent dance club- workshop for experimental traditional dance (Koidu seltsimaja small hall)
20.00 Tantsunädal fesitval lounge (Raamatubaar Romaan)
Friday 26th of April
throughout the day Sofia Filippou / one-to-one silent walks / (beginning from UT VCA room 202)
10.00-13.00 Helena Ehrenbush / workshop "Ecorhytmics: an excursion to sustainable movement and energy-conscious thinking" (UT VCA White Box)
14.00-15.30 Iiris Viirpalu / lecture-seminar "Body as an ecological material and resource" (UT VCA room 128)
18.00 Marko Reitalu / performance "Flagellant" (Koidu seltsimaja Black Box)
20.00 Ruslan Stepanov / performance "Floor on Fire" (UT VCA Black Box)
21.00 Tantsunädal festival lounge / Challenge: Nintendo WII "Just Dance" (Raamatubaar Romaan)
Saturday 27th of April
10.00-13.00 Ita Puusepp / lecture-seminar "Motivation and creating a motivation supportive enviroment" (UT VCA room 128)
17.00 Sofia Filippou / residency showing "practices of loving (through) the apocalypse" (UT VCA room 202)
18.00 Külli Roosna ja Kenneth Flak / performance "Singularity" (UT VCA Black Box)
20.00 Sigrid Savi + 3rd year dance students / performance „Quote on quote ehk räägime sellest“ (UT VCA White Box)
22.00 Tantsunädal festival lounge / Tantsuõhtu / BAKHANDID showing (Raamatubaar Romaan)
Sunday 28th of April
10.00 Sofia Filippou / residency showing "practices of loving (through) the apocalypse" (UT VCA room 202)
11.00-13.00 Ita Puusepp / workshop "House dance" (UT VCA room 010)
14.00-15.00 Hedi-Liis Toome, Madis Kolk, Valle-Sten Maiste, Meelis Oidsalu, Kaja Kann / public recording of the podcast "Teatrivaht" (UT VCA video studio)
17.00 Amanda Tender (TLÜ BFM) / performance “Kõik on hästi!” (UT VCA Black Box)
18.00 Liisbeth Horn / performance "Reality Poets" (UT VCA White Box)
20.00 PREMIERE`24 / Elle Viies performance “Pastoraal” (Koidu big hall)
21.00 PREMIERE`24 / Marta Jamsja performance “Heroina” (UT VCA Black Box)
Monday 29th of April, International Dance Day
17.00 International Dance Day's five-o'clock-tea (front room of UT VCA White Box)
18.00 Sigrid Savi / performance "Troopika" (UT VCA White Box)
20.00 Maarja Tosin (TLÜ BFM) / performance ,,Arti-San'' (UT VCA Black Box)
21.05
Sanghoon
Lee & Sebastian Talmar /
residency showing
"I am a many"(Koidu Seltsimaja)
Throughout:
25-28 of April 10.00-19.00 Sofia Filippou / residentcy open studio (UT VCA room 202)
25-28 of April Elisabeth Teener & Sandra Väizene / Exhibition “S<3DAMELIIKLUS - 360 kraadi läbi südame” (entrance through Koidu seltsimaja front door). Open Thursday 20.00-23.00; Friday 15.00-18.00; Saturday 13.00- 17.00; Sunday 19.00-20.30
Programme extensions:
25-26 of April Olga Spridzane / Modern Jazz Dance (UT VCA room 010)
26-27 of April Kristina Tumakova / Hip-hop Dance (UT VCA room 010)
Locations:
UT VCA Black Box, rooms 128, 202, 010 University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy, Posti 1
UT VCA White Box - University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy VILMA facilities, Turu 7 courtyard building
UT VCA video studio - University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy VILMA facilities, Turu 7 main building
Koidu seltsimaja big hall, black box, small hall and Raamatubaar Romaan - Jakobsoni 18
Pärimusmuusika Ait - Tasuja pst 6
PS! Tantsunädal programme is free of charge!
The organizers are free to make changes in the schedule and programme.